Is USN Select Diet Protein Meal Replacement Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (46%) [Whey protein concentrate (Milk), Soya protein isolate, Milk protein isolate], Maltodextrin, Refined soya bean oil, Refined coconut oil, Vitamin and Mineral Blend [Potassium chloride, Di-Calcium phosphate, Magnesium bisglycinate, Ferrous (Iron II) bisglycinate, Ascorbicoacid, Zinc bisglycinate , Menaquinone-7, D-Alpha-tocopherol acetate, Nicotinamide; Magnesium oxide, Copper bisglycinate, L-Selenomethionine, Retinol acetate, Manganese bisglycinate, Calcium pantothenate, Pyridoxal 5-phosphate, Riboflavin 5-phosphate, Cholecalciferol, Phylloquinone, Thiamine HCI, Folic acid, Potassium iodide, Methylcobalamin, D-Biotin], Flavouring, Waxy maize starch, Polydextrose, Thickener (Xanthan gum), Colour (Carotene), Sweetener (Sucralose).

Check USN Select Diet Protein Meal Replacement against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal Prep