Is Utz Baked Cheese Balls Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk solids
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milkfat
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
milkfat
cheese culture

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Milkfat, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk Solids, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Lacticacid, Yellow 6, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Yellow 5, Disodiuminosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Artificial Flavor

Check Utz Baked Cheese Balls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Utz Baked Cheese Balls is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Utz Baked Cheese Balls | Spoonful