Is Utz Baked Cheese Balls Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk solids
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milkfat
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar
  • disodiuminosinate
  • lacticacid
  • natural flavor

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
milkfat
cheese culture

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Milkfat, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk Solids, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Lacticacid, Yellow 6, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Yellow 5, Disodiuminosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Artificial Flavor

Check Utz Baked Cheese Balls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Utz Baked Cheese Balls is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go