Is Utz Baked Cheese Balls Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lacticacid
- disodiuminosinate
- natural flavor
lacticacid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cheddar (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Milkfat, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk Solids, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Lacticacid, Yellow 6, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Yellow 5, Disodiuminosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Artificial Flavor
Check Utz Baked Cheese Balls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Utz Baked Cheese Balls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Where to buy
Utz Baked Cheese Balls is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Nugget


