Is Utz Baked Cheese Balls Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- buttermilk solids
- pasteurized milk
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese culture
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteThough slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cheddar (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Milkfat, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk Solids, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Lacticacid, Yellow 6, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Yellow 5, Disodiuminosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Artificial Flavor
Check Utz Baked Cheese Balls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Utz Baked Cheese Balls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Where to buy
Utz Baked Cheese Balls is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Nugget


