Is Utz Barrel of Cheese Balls 28oz Dairy Free?

Description
Light, airy spheres deliver a pronounced cheesy flavor with a crisp, crunchy texture that dissolves easily; consumers commonly use them for casual snacking, party bowls, game-day spreads, and quick children's treats. Reviews frequently note generous packaging, consistent crunch, occasional stale pieces, and overall convenience for group occasions and portable packaging.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- buttermilk solids
- milkfat
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy spheres deliver a pronounced cheesy flavor with a crisp, crunchy texture that dissolves easily; consumers commonly use them for casual snacking, party bowls, game-day spreads, and quick children's treats. Reviews frequently note generous packaging, consistent crunch, occasional stale pieces, and overall convenience for group occasions and portable packaging.
Ingredients
Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed, Corn, Canola, Sunflower, Safflower), Whey, Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Milkfat, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Buttermilk Solids, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Yellow 6, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Yellow 5, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Artificial Flavor
Check Utz Barrel of Cheese Balls 28oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Utz Barrel of Cheese Balls 28oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Utz Barrel of Cheese Balls 28oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


