Is UTZ CERTIFIED, MERRY CHRISTMAS CHOCOLATE BAUBLES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, WHOLE MILK POWDER [MILK], LACTOSE [MILK], SKIMMED MILK POWDER [MILK], BUTTER OIL [MILK], EMULSIFIER: SOYA LECITHIN (E322) [SOYA] NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOURING, COLOURING (E171)

Check UTZ CERTIFIED, MERRY CHRISTMAS CHOCOLATE BAUBLES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingToppingGarnishing