Is Utz Cheddar Dip Salsa Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey protein concentrate

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Datem, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Artificial Color (Yellow 5 And Yellow 6)

Check Utz Cheddar Dip Salsa against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Utz Cheddar Dip Salsa is available at 3 retailers

IGAThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking