Is Utz Cheese Balls Baked Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • cheese
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy, airy spheres deliver a pronounced savory taste with a light, crunchy snap and fine powder that leaves fingertips dusted. Often eaten straight from the bag, they serve as casual snack, party finger food, or salty addition to lunchboxes and movie nights. Reviews note consistent flavor and satisfying crunch texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Com Oil, Sunflower Oil Or Canola Oil), Whey, Maltodextrin, Milkfat, Semisoft. Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate. Salt, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes). Buttermilk Solids, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Yellow 6, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Yellow 5, Butter (cream, Salt), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Artificial Flavor, Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk.

Check Utz Cheese Balls Baked Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Utz Cheese Balls Baked Cheddar is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go