Is Utz Country Store Pretzel Stix 16 oz. Bag (3 Bags) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil,, Palm Oil), Malted Barley, Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Baking Soda, Yeast
Check Utz Country Store Pretzel Stix 16 oz. Bag (3 Bags) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Utz Country Store Pretzel Stix 16 oz. Bag (3 Bags) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn, Movie Theater Butter, Classic Bag, 6-3.29 oz Bags
Success Boil-in-Bag Rice, Precooked Brown Rice, Gluten Free, Non-GMO, 4 Bags per Box
Oroweat Country Style Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Sourdough Bread, Bag
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Country Peach Passion 20 Count - 1.4 Oz
Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn Movie Theater Butter Classic Bag, 3-3.29 oz Bags
Where to buy
Utz Country Store Pretzel Stix 16 oz. Bag (3 Bags) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


