Is Utz Dips French Onion 15 oz. Jar (3 Jars) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- autolyzed yeast extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dried Onion, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Onion Extract, Glucono-delta-lactone, Lactic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Datem, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Caramel Color
Check Utz Dips French Onion 15 oz. Jar (3 Jars) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Utz Dips French Onion 15 oz. Jar (3 Jars) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Utz Dips French Onion 15 oz. Jar (3 Jars) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Bottle


