Is Utz Dips French Onion 15 oz. Jar (3 Jars) Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dried Onion, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Onion Extract, Glucono-delta-lactone, Lactic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Datem, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Caramel Color
Check Utz Dips French Onion 15 oz. Jar (3 Jars) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Utz Dips French Onion 15 oz. Jar (3 Jars) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Utz Dips French Onion 15 oz. Jar (3 Jars) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Bottle


