Is Utz Ripples Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ridged, thick-cut chips deliver a crisp, substantial crunch and a tangy, savory cream-like flavor with mild sharpness. Commonly enjoyed from the bag, shared at parties, or paired with dips and sandwiches. Customer feedback frequently cites satisfying texture and bold seasoning, while some reviewers call the flavor overly intense or seasoned.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Cottonseed Oil, Whey, Dextrose, Shortening Powder [coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate], Salt, Dehydrated Sour Cream [sour Cream (cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Cultured Nonfat Milk, Citric Acid], Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Parsley, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk

Check Utz Ripples Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySour
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go