Is Utz Dips French Onion 15 oz. Jar (3 Jars) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- glucono-delta-lactone
- natural flavor
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dried Onion, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Onion Extract, Glucono-delta-lactone, Lactic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Datem, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Caramel Color
Check Utz Dips French Onion 15 oz. Jar (3 Jars) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Utz Dips French Onion 15 oz. Jar (3 Jars) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Utz Dips French Onion 15 oz. Jar (3 Jars) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Bottle


