Is Utz Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks 10 oz. Bag (4 Bags) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Soluble Corn Fiber, Canola Oil, Sugar, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate

Check Utz Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks 10 oz. Bag (4 Bags) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Utz Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks 10 oz. Bag (4 Bags) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping