Is Utz Gourmet Caramel Popcorn Clusters Barrel - 20oz Vegan?

Description
Rich sweet flavor with distinct crunchy clusters; large barrel offers portion for sharing. Often used for movie nights, parties, gift bowls, or casual snacking. Reviewers commonly praise taste and texture and the generous size; some note uneven coating and occasional overly hard pieces, while others find sweetness well balanced overall.
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- natural and artificial flavor
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich sweet flavor with distinct crunchy clusters; large barrel offers portion for sharing. Often used for movie nights, parties, gift bowls, or casual snacking. Reviewers commonly praise taste and texture and the generous size; some note uneven coating and occasional overly hard pieces, while others find sweetness well balanced overall.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Popcorn, Brown Sugar, Almonds, Cashews, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda, Canola Oil And Soy Lecithin.
Check Utz Gourmet Caramel Popcorn Clusters Barrel - 20oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Utz Gourmet Caramel Popcorn Clusters Barrel - 20oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz
INTERNATIONAL Delight Coffee Creamer Gourmet Hersheys Chocolate Caramel - 32 Fl. Oz.
Orville Redenbacher's Original Gourmet White Popcorn Kernels, 30 Ounce, 30 OZ
Crunch 'n Munch Caramel Popcorn with Peanuts
Cracker Jack Popcorn & Peanuts Caramel Coated The Original - 8.5 Oz
Where to buy
Utz Gourmet Caramel Popcorn Clusters Barrel - 20oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


