Is Utz Honey Barbeque Flavored Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet-smoky barbecue flavor with a honeyed note and pronounced savory tang. Thin, rigid crisps deliver a crunchy, brittle texture that holds up as a snack or sandwich accompaniment. Common uses include casual snacking, party bowls, and paired dips. Reviewers cite satisfying crunch, noticeable sweetness, and occasional inconsistencies in seasoning noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-smoky barbecue flavor with a honeyed note and pronounced savory tang. Thin, rigid crisps deliver a crunchy, brittle texture that holds up as a snack or sandwich accompaniment. Common uses include casual snacking, party bowls, and paired dips. Reviewers cite satisfying crunch, noticeable sweetness, and occasional inconsistencies in seasoning noted.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil And/Or Sunflower Oil), Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Torula Yeast, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Tomato Powder, Molasses Powder (Molasses, Maltodextrin), Brown Sugar, Powder (Maltodextrin, Honey), Extractive Honey Of Paprika, Fructose, Garlic Powder, Citric leid, Natural Flavors.
Check Utz Honey Barbeque Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Utz Honey Barbeque Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Where to buy
Utz Honey Barbeque Flavored is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


