Is Utz Honey Barbeque Flavored Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • extractive honey of paprika
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-smoky barbecue flavor with a honeyed note and pronounced savory tang. Thin, rigid crisps deliver a crunchy, brittle texture that holds up as a snack or sandwich accompaniment. Common uses include casual snacking, party bowls, and paired dips. Reviewers cite satisfying crunch, noticeable sweetness, and occasional inconsistencies in seasoning noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil And/Or Sunflower Oil), Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Torula Yeast, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Tomato Powder, Molasses Powder (Molasses, Maltodextrin), Brown Sugar, Powder (Maltodextrin, Honey), Extractive Honey Of Paprika, Fructose, Garlic Powder, Citric leid, Natural Flavors.

Check Utz Honey Barbeque Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Utz Honey Barbeque Flavored is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavorySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go