Is Utz Honey Barbeque Potato Chips Pescatarian?

Description
Sweet-smoky barbecue seasoning delivers a pronounced sweet-and-smoky profile with tangy finish; thin, crisp chips offer a sturdy, audible crunch. Commonly eaten as casual snack, party chip, or sandwich accompaniment. Customer reviews praise bold flavor and consistent overall crispness while some note the seasoning can taste overly sweet or artificial notes.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-smoky barbecue seasoning delivers a pronounced sweet-and-smoky profile with tangy finish; thin, crisp chips offer a sturdy, audible crunch. Commonly eaten as casual snack, party chip, or sandwich accompaniment. Customer reviews praise bold flavor and consistent overall crispness while some note the seasoning can taste overly sweet or artificial notes.
Ingredients
Potatoes, cottonseed oil, sugar, salt, dextrose, torula yeast, dehydrated onion, spices, tomato powder, molasses powder (molasses, maltodextrin), brown sugar, honey powder (maltodextrin, honey), extractives of paprika, fructose, garlic powder, citric acid, natural flavors.
Check Utz Honey Barbeque Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Utz Honey Barbeque Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch, Piece


