Is Utz Honey Barbeque Potato Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey powder
  • honey
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

honey powder

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-smoky barbecue seasoning delivers a pronounced sweet-and-smoky profile with tangy finish; thin, crisp chips offer a sturdy, audible crunch. Commonly eaten as casual snack, party chip, or sandwich accompaniment. Customer reviews praise bold flavor and consistent overall crispness while some note the seasoning can taste overly sweet or artificial notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, cottonseed oil, sugar, salt, dextrose, torula yeast, dehydrated onion, spices, tomato powder, molasses powder (molasses, maltodextrin), brown sugar, honey powder (maltodextrin, honey), extractives of paprika, fructose, garlic powder, citric acid, natural flavors.

Check Utz Honey Barbeque Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyTangy
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish