Is Utz Jalapeno & Cheddar Dip 9 oz. Can (2 Cans) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheddar cheese
- cultured milk
- skim milk
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Skim Milk, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Jalapeno Peppers, Tomato Paste, Natural Flavors, Sodium Phosphate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Mono & Diglycerides, Annatto Color, Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic
Check Utz Jalapeno & Cheddar Dip 9 oz. Can (2 Cans) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Utz Jalapeno & Cheddar Dip 9 oz. Can (2 Cans) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
CHEDDAR JALAPENO FLAVORED CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS, CHEDDAR JALAPENO CRUNCHY
Nabisco Easy Cheese Pasturized Cheese Snack Cheddar 8oz Can
Where to buy
Utz Jalapeno & Cheddar Dip 9 oz. Can (2 Cans) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Can


