Is Utz Jalapeno & Cheddar Dip 9 oz. Can (2 Cans) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • skim milk
  • cheddar cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skim Milk, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Jalapeno Peppers, Tomato Paste, Natural Flavors, Sodium Phosphate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Mono & Diglycerides, Annatto Color, Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic

Check Utz Jalapeno & Cheddar Dip 9 oz. Can (2 Cans) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Utz Jalapeno & Cheddar Dip 9 oz. Can (2 Cans) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dip · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping