Is UTZ Mike's Hot Honey Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A sweet-and-spicy, viscous syrup with a glossy, sticky texture commonly drizzled over pizza, fried chicken, biscuits, cheese, and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently note a balanced sweetness with warming heat, easy pourability, and versatile uses; some describe the spice as mild while others wish for stronger heat intensity, with occasional sticky packaging.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A sweet-and-spicy, viscous syrup with a glossy, sticky texture commonly drizzled over pizza, fried chicken, biscuits, cheese, and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently note a balanced sweetness with warming heat, easy pourability, and versatile uses; some describe the spice as mild while others wish for stronger heat intensity, with occasional sticky packaging.
Ingredients
Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains one or more of the following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil, and/or Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Honey Powder, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Paprika Extract (Color), Turmeric Extract (Color).
Check UTZ Mike's Hot Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UTZ Mike's Hot Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Where to buy
UTZ Mike's Hot Honey is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


