Is Utz® Party Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk solids
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese blend
  • cheese culture
  • milkfat
  • pasteurized milk
  • +4 more

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tortilla Chips, BBQ Corn Chips, Nachos, Pretzel Wheels, Cheese Crunchies. Enriched Ground Corn Flour [Corn Flour, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid], Corn Flour, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Sunflower Oil And/Or Canola Oil), Salt, Sugar*, Maltodextrin, Dextrose*, Whey, Cheese [Semisoft And Cheddar (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)], Milkfat, Whey Protein Concentrate, Malt Syrup (Derived From Corn And Malted Barley), Cheddar Cheese Blend [Whey, Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Solids, Natural Flavor], Onion Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Garlic Powder, Horseradish Powder, Torula Yeast, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Extractives Of Paprika, Annatto And Turmeric (For Color), Natural Smoke Flavor, Spice Extractives, Tomato Powder, Citric Acid, Buttermilk Solids, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Yellow 6, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Yellow 5, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Spices, Yeast, Baking Soda. *Adds a trivial amount of added sugars.

Check Utz® Party Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Utz® Party Mix is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go