Is Utz® Party Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese crunchies
- buttermilk solids
- milk
- cheese cultures
- cheese culture
- whey
- milkfat
- natural smoke flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- +7 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tortilla Chips, BBQ Corn Chips, Nachos, Pretzel Wheels, Cheese Crunchies. Enriched Ground Corn Flour [Corn Flour, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid], Corn Flour, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Sunflower Oil And/Or Canola Oil), Salt, Sugar*, Maltodextrin, Dextrose*, Whey, Cheese [Semisoft And Cheddar (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)], Milkfat, Whey Protein Concentrate, Malt Syrup (Derived From Corn And Malted Barley), Cheddar Cheese Blend [Whey, Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Solids, Natural Flavor], Onion Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Garlic Powder, Horseradish Powder, Torula Yeast, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Extractives Of Paprika, Annatto And Turmeric (For Color), Natural Smoke Flavor, Spice Extractives, Tomato Powder, Citric Acid, Buttermilk Solids, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Yellow 6, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Yellow 5, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Spices, Yeast, Baking Soda. *Adds a trivial amount of added sugars.
Check Utz® Party Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Utz® Party Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Utz® Party Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


