Is Utz® Party Mix Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- natural smoke flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
- +3 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tortilla Chips, BBQ Corn Chips, Nachos, Pretzel Wheels, Cheese Crunchies. Enriched Ground Corn Flour [Corn Flour, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid], Corn Flour, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Sunflower Oil And/Or Canola Oil), Salt, Sugar*, Maltodextrin, Dextrose*, Whey, Cheese [Semisoft And Cheddar (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)], Milkfat, Whey Protein Concentrate, Malt Syrup (Derived From Corn And Malted Barley), Cheddar Cheese Blend [Whey, Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Solids, Natural Flavor], Onion Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Garlic Powder, Horseradish Powder, Torula Yeast, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Extractives Of Paprika, Annatto And Turmeric (For Color), Natural Smoke Flavor, Spice Extractives, Tomato Powder, Citric Acid, Buttermilk Solids, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Yellow 6, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Yellow 5, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Spices, Yeast, Baking Soda. *Adds a trivial amount of added sugars.
Check Utz® Party Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Utz® Party Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Utz® Party Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


