Is Utz Peanut Butter -n- Cheese Crackers 8- 1.375 oz. Trays (6 Packages) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar cheese cultured pasteurized milk
- enzymes
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
cheddar cheese cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Containing Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Peanuts, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following Vegetable Oils: Canola Oil, Corn Oil, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil), Dextrose, Sugar, Salt, Corn Syrup, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Artificial Flavoring, Artificial Color (Contains Fd&c Yellow 6), Cheddar Cheese Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Disodium Phosphate
Check Utz Peanut Butter -n- Cheese Crackers 8- 1.375 oz. Trays (6 Packages) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Utz Peanut Butter -n- Cheese Crackers 8- 1.375 oz. Trays (6 Packages) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Utz Peanut Butter -n- Cheese Crackers 8- 1.375 oz. Trays (6 Packages) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


