Is Utz Pork Rinds, Regular, 18 oz Barrel Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy, airy chips offer a bold savory, slightly salty taste and a firm, crackling texture that breaks into crisp shards. Shoppers report consistent crunch and convenience, enjoying them as an on-the-go snack, party finger food, or crumbled as a crunchy topping for salads, soups, and casseroles; packaging praised for portability.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- fried pork skins
fried pork skins
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, airy chips offer a bold savory, slightly salty taste and a firm, crackling texture that breaks into crisp shards. Shoppers report consistent crunch and convenience, enjoying them as an on-the-go snack, party finger food, or crumbled as a crunchy topping for salads, soups, and casseroles; packaging praised for portability.
Ingredients
Fried Pork Skins, Salt
Check Utz Pork Rinds, Regular, 18 oz Barrel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Utz Pork Rinds, Regular, 18 oz Barrel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Skinnypop Regular Ready To Eat Popcorn Bag .65 Oz - .65 Oz
JET-PUFFED Regular Everyday Marshmallows, 16 oz Bag
Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch
Albanese World’s Best 12 Flavor Gummi Bears, 7.5oz Regular Size, Gluten Free
Where to buy
Utz Pork Rinds, Regular, 18 oz Barrel is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


