Is Utz Potato Chips, Honey Barbeque Flavored, Family Size, Pre-Priced $4.29 Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-smoky honey-barbecue flavor with a crisp, crunchy bite in a family-size, pre-priced $4.29 bag. Commonly served at gatherings, parties, or alongside sandwiches and dips. Reviewers note bold, balanced sweetness and satisfying crunch; some mention uneven seasoning or occasional over-sweetness, and packaging durability, but many reviewers appreciate the snack's portability also.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, cottonseed oil, salt, sugar, dextrose, torula yeast, dehydrated onion, spices, tomato powder, molasses powder (molasses, maltodextrin), brown sugar, honey powder (maltodextrin, honey), extractive of paprika, fructose, garlic powder, citric acid, natural flavors

Check Utz Potato Chips, Honey Barbeque Flavored, Family Size, Pre-Priced $4.29 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Utz Potato Chips, Honey Barbeque Flavored, Family Size, Pre-Priced $4.29 is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteTargetGiant EagleThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
HoneySavorySweet
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDippingSide Dish