Is Utz Premium Popcorn - White Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk solids
  • lactose
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed And Partially Hydrogenated Soybean), Whey, Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Buttermilk Solids, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Sodium Phosphate, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavor (Contains Soybean), Citric Acid, Modified Food Starch, Lactic Acid, Enzyme Modified Butterfat, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Utz Premium Popcorn - White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Utz Premium Popcorn - White Cheddar is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go