Is Utz Pretzels Sourdough Specials Original - 16 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Utz Pretzels Sourdough Specials Original 16 oz are a delicious snack made with a special baking process that ensures they are always fresh. These pretzels have a unique crispness that people find irresistible. Made by Utz, they are known for their exceptional quality. Customers rave about the double deliciousness of these pretzels, finding them both crispy and standingly delicious. Weighing 16 oz each, they offer a generous portion size. Additionally, some customers mention that they have found these pretzels up north. Overall, Utz Pretzels Sourdough Specials Original 16 oz are a crispy and satisfying snack loved by many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Salt, Vegetable Oil (contains one or more of the following: Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, and/or Palm Oil), Yeast, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Baking Soda. CONTAINS WHEAT

Check Utz Pretzels Sourdough Specials Original - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Utz Pretzels Sourdough Specials Original - 16 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go