Is Utz Pretzels Sourdough Specials Original - 16 Oz Vegan?

Description
Utz Pretzels Sourdough Specials Original 16 oz are a delicious snack made with a special baking process that ensures they are always fresh. These pretzels have a unique crispness that people find irresistible. Made by Utz, they are known for their exceptional quality. Customers rave about the double deliciousness of these pretzels, finding them both crispy and standingly delicious. Weighing 16 oz each, they offer a generous portion size. Additionally, some customers mention that they have found these pretzels up north. Overall, Utz Pretzels Sourdough Specials Original 16 oz are a crispy and satisfying snack loved by many.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Utz Pretzels Sourdough Specials Original 16 oz are a delicious snack made with a special baking process that ensures they are always fresh. These pretzels have a unique crispness that people find irresistible. Made by Utz, they are known for their exceptional quality. Customers rave about the double deliciousness of these pretzels, finding them both crispy and standingly delicious. Weighing 16 oz each, they offer a generous portion size. Additionally, some customers mention that they have found these pretzels up north. Overall, Utz Pretzels Sourdough Specials Original 16 oz are a crispy and satisfying snack loved by many.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Salt, Vegetable Oil (contains one or more of the following: Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, and/or Palm Oil), Yeast, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Baking Soda. CONTAINS WHEAT
Check Utz Pretzels Sourdough Specials Original - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Utz Pretzels Sourdough Specials Original - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Where to buy
Utz Pretzels Sourdough Specials Original - 16 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


