Is Utz Pretzels Waffles Butter - 16 Oz Vegan?

Description
Crisp waffle-shaped pretzels deliver a pronounced buttery flavor and crunchy, airy texture; reviewers commonly note satisfying snap, portability, and suitability for snacking, dipping, or party bowls. Many customers praise consistent flavor and crunch, with occasional comments about freshness retention between reseals. Often packaged in larger resealable bags suitable for sharing
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- artificial butter flavor
artificial butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp waffle-shaped pretzels deliver a pronounced buttery flavor and crunchy, airy texture; reviewers commonly note satisfying snap, portability, and suitability for snacking, dipping, or party bowls. Many customers praise consistent flavor and crunch, with occasional comments about freshness retention between reseals. Often packaged in larger resealable bags suitable for sharing
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil, Or Canola Oil), Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Malt Syrup (Derived From Corn, And Malted Barley), Artificial Butter Flavor, Yeast, Baking Soda
Check Utz Pretzels Waffles Butter - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Utz Pretzels Waffles Butter - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Utz Pretzels Waffles Butter - 16 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


