Is UTZ Ripples Fried Dill Pickle Flavored Vegan?

Description
Rippled, fried chips deliver a crisp, crunchy texture with pronounced dill-pickle tang; commonly eaten as a standalone snack, party chip, or sandwich accompaniment. Customer reviews cite bold, vinegary flavor and sturdy ridges for dipping, while some note intermittent over-saltiness and uneven seasoning distribution. Package size perceptions sometimes affect perceived freshness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rippled, fried chips deliver a crisp, crunchy texture with pronounced dill-pickle tang; commonly eaten as a standalone snack, party chip, or sandwich accompaniment. Customer reviews cite bold, vinegary flavor and sturdy ridges for dipping, while some note intermittent over-saltiness and uneven seasoning distribution. Package size perceptions sometimes affect perceived freshness.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil And/Or Sunflower Oil), Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch), Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Dill Weed, Spices.
Check UTZ Ripples Fried Dill Pickle Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UTZ Ripples Fried Dill Pickle Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


