Is UTZ Ripples Fried Dill Pickle Flavored Vegetarian?

Description
Rippled, fried chips deliver a crisp, crunchy texture with pronounced dill-pickle tang; commonly eaten as a standalone snack, party chip, or sandwich accompaniment. Customer reviews cite bold, vinegary flavor and sturdy ridges for dipping, while some note intermittent over-saltiness and uneven seasoning distribution. Package size perceptions sometimes affect perceived freshness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rippled, fried chips deliver a crisp, crunchy texture with pronounced dill-pickle tang; commonly eaten as a standalone snack, party chip, or sandwich accompaniment. Customer reviews cite bold, vinegary flavor and sturdy ridges for dipping, while some note intermittent over-saltiness and uneven seasoning distribution. Package size perceptions sometimes affect perceived freshness.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil And/Or Sunflower Oil), Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch), Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Dill Weed, Spices.
Check UTZ Ripples Fried Dill Pickle Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UTZ Ripples Fried Dill Pickle Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


