Is Vlasic Ovals Hamburger Dill Pickle Chips, Keto Friendly, 16 OZ Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavor
  • high fructose corn syrup, salt, calcium chloride, turmeric extract

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vlasic Ovals Hamburger Dill Pickle Chips are keto friendly 16 oz pickles made with a one-of-a-kind recipe. These crunchy pickles are made with dill and contain 0 calories per serving, making them a suitable choice for those on a keto diet. Customers appreciate the unique flavor profile and the fact that these pickles are low in calories. The 16 oz size provides ample supply for pickle lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% or Less of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Turmeric Extract (Color), Natural Flavor, Polysorbate 80.

Check Vlasic Ovals Hamburger Dill Pickle Chips, Keto Friendly, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Vlasic Ovals Hamburger Dill Pickle Chips, Keto Friendly, 16 OZ is available at 17 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Slice

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing