Is Utz Salt & Malt Vinegar Flavored Kettle Classics Potato Chips, Salt & Malt Vinegar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- natural flavor
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PEANUT OIL, CORN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), LACTOSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, MALIC ACID, APPLE JUICE SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALT VINEGAR (FROM MALTED BARLEY STOCK), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Utz Salt & Malt Vinegar Flavored Kettle Classics Potato Chips, Salt & Malt Vinegar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Utz Salt & Malt Vinegar Flavored Kettle Classics Potato Chips, Salt & Malt Vinegar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Utz Salt & Malt Vinegar Flavored Kettle Classics Potato Chips, Salt & Malt Vinegar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


