Is Utz Salt'n Vinegar Dairy Free?

Description
Tangy, sharp flavor with a pronounced puckering bite complements a sturdy, crisp texture; thin slices deliver an audible crunch. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches or dips, or used as a crunchy topping for salads. Reviewers note bold acidity, frequent snacking, and occasional intensity complaints among consumers.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- lactose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, sharp flavor with a pronounced puckering bite complements a sturdy, crisp texture; thin slices deliver an audible crunch. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches or dips, or used as a crunchy topping for salads. Reviewers note bold acidity, frequent snacking, and occasional intensity complaints among consumers.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil And/or Sunflower Oil), Salt, Lactose, Sodium Diacetate, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Fumaric Acid, Soybean Oil. Contains Milk.
Check Utz Salt'n Vinegar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Utz Salt'n Vinegar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Newman's Own® Olive Oil & Vinegar Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
NATURAL MILD & MELLOW RICE VINEGAR, NATURAL MILD & MELLOW
About this product
Chips · Pouch


