Is Utz Salt'n Vinegar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, sharp flavor with a pronounced puckering bite complements a sturdy, crisp texture; thin slices deliver an audible crunch. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches or dips, or used as a crunchy topping for salads. Reviewers note bold acidity, frequent snacking, and occasional intensity complaints among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil And/or Sunflower Oil), Salt, Lactose, Sodium Diacetate, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Fumaric Acid, Soybean Oil. Contains Milk.

Check Utz Salt'n Vinegar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go