Is UTZ SNACK VARIETY PACK, 10 COUNT, 9.3 OZ, BARBECUE; SOUR CREAM; ONION; CHEDDAR; CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • dehydrated sour cream
  • sour cream
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • sour cream & onion potato chips - potatoes
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors with paprika extractive
  • butter
  • +12 more

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+20 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORIGINAL POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, CORN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT,BARBEQUE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, CORN OIL, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), DEXTROSE, SALT, SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, TORULA YEAST, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR), HORSERADISH POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS WITH PAPRIKA EXTRACTIVE, TURMERIC EXTRACT (FOR COLOR),SOUR CREAM & ONION POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, CORN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), WHEY, DEXTROSE, SHORTENING POWDER [COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE], SALT, DEHYDRATED SOUR CREAM [SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), CULTURED NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID], DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE,BAKED CHEDDAR CHEESE CURLS - CORNMEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, CORN OIL, CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SEMISOFT CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MILKFAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 6, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, YELLOW 5, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES

Check UTZ SNACK VARIETY PACK, 10 COUNT, 9.3 OZ, BARBECUE; SOUR CREAM; ONION; CHEDDAR; CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.