Is Utz The Crab Chip With Cheeseapeake Bay Crab Seasoning Vegetarian?

Description
Bold coastal-inspired seasoning delivers savory, tangy and slightly briny notes atop a sturdy, kettle-crisp chip; texture is firm and highly crunchy. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, offered at parties, paired with beer, or used as a salty dipper. Reviews note intense flavor, strong crunch, and polarizing seasoning intensity overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold coastal-inspired seasoning delivers savory, tangy and slightly briny notes atop a sturdy, kettle-crisp chip; texture is firm and highly crunchy. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, offered at parties, paired with beer, or used as a salty dipper. Reviews note intense flavor, strong crunch, and polarizing seasoning intensity overall.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil And/Or Sunflower Oil), Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Paprika, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Onion Powder, Honey Powder (Maltodextrin, Honey), Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid.
Check Utz The Crab Chip With Cheeseapeake Bay Crab Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Utz The Crab Chip With Cheeseapeake Bay Crab Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Where to buy
Utz The Crab Chip With Cheeseapeake Bay Crab Seasoning is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


