Is V Riise Sparkling Blackcurrant Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • b12
  • pantothenic acid
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavours

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pantothenic acid
riboflavin
natural flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Reconstituted Fruit Juices (apple (3%), Blackcurrant (2%)), Isomaltulose, Sweeteners (968, 955), Soluble Fibre, Apple Cider Vinegar, Acidity Regulators (330, 331), Natural Flavours, Natural Caffeine (from Tea), Vitamins (niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Riboflavin, B6, B12), Green Tea Powder, Colour (150d). Contains Caffeine.

Check V Riise Sparkling Blackcurrant against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegetarian? V Riise Sparkling Blackcurrant | Spoonful