Is V Sinex Severe Sinus Congestion LiquiCaps Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- gelatin
- propylene glycol
- polyethylene glycol
- glycerin
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active (In Each Liquidcap), : Acetaminophen 325(Pain Reliever/fever Reducer), Phenylephrine Hcl 5(Nasal Decongestant), Guaifenesin 200(Expectorant), Inactive Ammonium Hydroxide, D&c Red No, 33, Fd&c Red No,40, Gelatin, Glycerin, Polyethylene Glycol, Povidone, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Shellac, Simethicone, Sorbitol Sorbitan Solution, Titanium Dioxide
Check V Sinex Severe Sinus Congestion LiquiCaps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open V Sinex Severe Sinus Congestion LiquiCaps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Vicks VapoCool Severe Soothes Sore Throat Winterfrost
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Vicks VapoCool Severe Honey Lemon Chill
Vicks DayQuil SEVERE Honey Cold And Flu Medicine
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Daytime, Non-Drowsy Relief for Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Where to buy
V Sinex Severe Sinus Congestion LiquiCaps is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


