Is V2 Plant Based Mince Beef | 400g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- dextrose
- vitamin b12
- glutamic acid
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Plant Protein 24.4% (Contains Soy), Vegetable Oils, Thickeners (Methyl Cellulose, Modified Corn Starch, Gellan Gum (Contains Soy), Carrageenan), Vinegar, Colours (Burnt Sugar, Beetroot Powder), Flavours (contains Glutamic Acid), Cultured Sugar (From Cane), Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Salt, Onion Powder, Iron, Vitamin B12.
Check V2 Plant Based Mince Beef | 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open V2 Plant Based Mince Beef | 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Where to buy
V2 Plant Based Mince Beef | 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Granule


