Is V8 100% Vegetable Juice 11.5oz Can 1EA Vegan?

Description
Single-serve canned savory beverage delivers a bold, earthy flavor with a smooth, slightly pulpy texture; commonly consumed as a quick morning drink, lunchtime refreshment, or cocktail mixer. Reviewers cite convenient portability, practical packaging, consistent taste, and versatility for cooking or mixing, while a minority describe the flavor as somewhat divisive.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve canned savory beverage delivers a bold, earthy flavor with a smooth, slightly pulpy texture; commonly consumed as a quick morning drink, lunchtime refreshment, or cocktail mixer. Reviewers cite convenient portability, practical packaging, consistent taste, and versatility for cooking or mixing, while a minority describe the flavor as somewhat divisive.
Ingredients
Vegetable Juice, (Water And Concentrated Juices of Tomatoes, Carrots, Celery, Beets, Parsley, Lettuce, Watercress, Spinach), Salt, Natural Flavoring, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Beta Carotene, Citric Acid.
Check V8 100% Vegetable Juice 11.5oz Can 1EA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open V8 100% Vegetable Juice 11.5oz Can 1EA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
(6 cans) Dole 100% Pineapple Juice, Canned Pineapple Juice, 6 fl oz
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
ReaLemon 100% Lemon Juice Bottle - 15 Fl. Oz.
Eagle Brand Sweetened Condensed Milk, 100% US Milk, Gluten Free, 14 fl oz Can
Where to buy
V8 100% Vegetable Juice 11.5oz Can 1EA is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can, Liquid


