Is V8 100% Vegetable Juice, Original, 8 Pack, 5.5 Oz Each Vegetarian?

Description
V8 100 Vegetable Juice Original 8 Pack 55 oz each is a trusted product that has been providing vegetable nutrition since 1933. With only 30 calories per 5.5 oz can, it offers a healthy option for those looking to incorporate vegetables into their diet. The product is known for its great taste and is loved by people who have tried it. The V in V8 stands for vegetables, highlighting the focus on delivering the nutritional benefits of vegetables in a convenient and delicious way. Overall, V8 100 Vegetable Juice Original 8 Pack 55 oz each is a popular choice for those seeking a flavorful and nutritious vegetable juice option.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
V8 100 Vegetable Juice Original 8 Pack 55 oz each is a trusted product that has been providing vegetable nutrition since 1933. With only 30 calories per 5.5 oz can, it offers a healthy option for those looking to incorporate vegetables into their diet. The product is known for its great taste and is loved by people who have tried it. The V in V8 stands for vegetables, highlighting the focus on delivering the nutritional benefits of vegetables in a convenient and delicious way. Overall, V8 100 Vegetable Juice Original 8 Pack 55 oz each is a popular choice for those seeking a flavorful and nutritious vegetable juice option.
Ingredients
Vegetable Juice (Water And Concentrated Juices Of Tomatoes, Carrots, Celery, Beets, Parsley, Lettuce, Watercress, Spinach), Salt, Natural Flavoring, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Beta Carotene, Citric Acid.
Check V8 100% Vegetable Juice, Original, 8 Pack, 5.5 Oz Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open V8 100% Vegetable Juice, Original, 8 Pack, 5.5 Oz Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
Where to buy
V8 100% Vegetable Juice, Original, 8 Pack, 5.5 Oz Each is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


