Is V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Spicy Hot 100% Vegetable Juice - 6 Pack Cans Vegan?

Description
Spicy vegetable juice delivers a bold, pronounced heat with a smooth, slightly thick mouthfeel; often used chilled as a savory beverage, as a cocktail mixer, or to add depth to soups and sauces. Reviewers note consistent flavor and pack convenience; opinions vary on heat intensity and overall balance and aroma
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy vegetable juice delivers a bold, pronounced heat with a smooth, slightly thick mouthfeel; often used chilled as a savory beverage, as a cocktail mixer, or to add depth to soups and sauces. Reviewers note consistent flavor and pack convenience; opinions vary on heat intensity and overall balance and aroma
Ingredients
Vegetable Juice (Water And Concentrated Juices Of Tomatoes, Carrots, Celery, Beets, Parsley, Lettuce, Watercress, Spinach), Salt, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Beta Carotene, Natural Flavoring, Citric Acid Vegetable Juice (Water And Concentrated Juices Of Tomatoes, Carrots, Celery, Beets, Parsley, Lettuce, Watercress, Spinach), Citric Acid
Check V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Spicy Hot 100% Vegetable Juice - 6 Pack Cans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Spicy Hot 100% Vegetable Juice - 6 Pack Cans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
(6 cans) Dole 100% Pineapple Juice, Canned Pineapple Juice, 6 fl oz
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Where to buy
V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Spicy Hot 100% Vegetable Juice - 6 Pack Cans is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


