Is V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Spicy Hot 100% Vegetable Juice - 6 Pack Cans Vegetarian?

Description
Spicy vegetable juice delivers a bold, pronounced heat with a smooth, slightly thick mouthfeel; often used chilled as a savory beverage, as a cocktail mixer, or to add depth to soups and sauces. Reviewers note consistent flavor and pack convenience; opinions vary on heat intensity and overall balance and aroma
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy vegetable juice delivers a bold, pronounced heat with a smooth, slightly thick mouthfeel; often used chilled as a savory beverage, as a cocktail mixer, or to add depth to soups and sauces. Reviewers note consistent flavor and pack convenience; opinions vary on heat intensity and overall balance and aroma
Ingredients
Vegetable Juice (Water And Concentrated Juices Of Tomatoes, Carrots, Celery, Beets, Parsley, Lettuce, Watercress, Spinach), Salt, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Beta Carotene, Natural Flavoring, Citric Acid Vegetable Juice (Water And Concentrated Juices Of Tomatoes, Carrots, Celery, Beets, Parsley, Lettuce, Watercress, Spinach), Citric Acid
Check V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Spicy Hot 100% Vegetable Juice - 6 Pack Cans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Spicy Hot 100% Vegetable Juice - 6 Pack Cans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
(6 cans) Dole 100% Pineapple Juice, Canned Pineapple Juice, 6 fl oz
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Where to buy
V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Spicy Hot 100% Vegetable Juice - 6 Pack Cans is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


