Is V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Spicy Hot 100% Vegetable Juice Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This spicy, savory beverage offers a pronounced peppery heat and robust, umami-forward flavor with a smooth, slightly thick mouthfeel and pulp. Commonly consumed straight as a beverage, also frequently used as a cocktail mixer or cooking component. Reviewers note consistent spice level, usefulness as a mixer, and complaints about intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Juice (Water And Concentrated Juices Of Tomatoes, Carrots, Celery, Beets, Parsley, Lettuce, Watercress, Spinach), Salt, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Beta Carotene, Natural Flavoring, Citric Acid Vegetable Juice (Water And Concentrated Juices Of Tomatoes, Carrots, Celery, Beets, Parsley, Lettuce, Watercress, Spinach), Citric Acid

Check V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Spicy Hot 100% Vegetable Juice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Spicy Hot 100% Vegetable Juice is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijerThe Fresh GrocerWalgreens

About this product

Juice · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryAcidic
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingSmoothie