Is V8 Energy Strawberry Lemonade Energy Drink Powder, (10 count) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • natural flavoring
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Carrot Juice Powder, Citric Acid, Beet Juice Powder, Malic Acid, Apple Juice Powder, Rice Syrup Solids, Corn Maltodextrin, Caffeine From Black And Green Tea, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sucralose, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate, Modified Cornstarch, Dl-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Natural Flavoring, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Lemon Juice Concentrate Powder, Vitamin A Palmitate, Strawberry Juice Concentrate Powder, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12).

Check V8 Energy Strawberry Lemonade Energy Drink Powder, (10 count) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

V8 Energy Strawberry Lemonade Energy Drink Powder, (10 count) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruityCitrusTartSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go